0121 711 2222  email us  store

   

Search our properties

Site Wide Search

Search our properties  

Privacy Policy

Solihull Residential Lettings (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting Your privacy when You use Our online, telephone and email services (“Services”).

This policy ( together with Our Tenancy Agreements, Terms of Business and any other documents referred to )  set out why We collect Your information and how it will be processed by Us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon Your first use of Our Service.

Please keep Us informed if Your Personal Data changes during Your relationship with Us as it is important that the information We hold is accurate.

We have the right to update this Privacy Notice from time-to-time. We will provide you with an updated Privacy Notice if We make substantial changes.

In the meantime, We will notify You about any minor changes to the processing of Your Personal Data.

Important information

“Controller”

A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Solihull Residential Lettings is the Controller and responsible for Your Personal Data (referred to as “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Privacy Policy)

“Data Protection Laws” 

Means all applicable legislation regarding the protection of Personal Data in England and Wales

“Data Protection Officer”

A Data Protection Officer oversees compliance of the Data Protection Laws.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, please contact Our designated Data Protection Officer Dhaminder Sidhu on 0121 711 2222 and e mail dsidhu@solihullresidential.com

“Landlord”                             

Anyone owning the Property in accordance with the Land Registry. (referred to as “You “or “Your” in this Privacy Policy)“

“Tenant”                                    

One or more individuals or corporate entities named as Tenant in the Tenancy Agreement. (referred to as “You “or “Your” in this Privacy Policy)

“Personal Data”                      

Means  any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier.

“Processor”                    

A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

“Sensitive Personal Data”

There are special categories of personal data, these specifically include genetic data and biometric data. They require higher levels of protection.

“Management Agreement”

The contract entered between the Landlord and Us. This term includes all variations of management service agreement including both supported service agreement and the self management service agreement.

“Tenancy Agreement”

The contract entered between the Landlord and the Tenant. This term includes all variations of tenancy agreement included both lease and licences.

“Third Parties”                         

This includes service providers

What Personal Data We collect, Use and store the following kinds of Personal Data:

Title
Name
Addresses
Telephone numbers
Email addresses
Date of birth
Gender
Marital status
Dependants
Next of kin and emergency contact information
Copy of Your driving licence
Copy of Your passport
Copy of Your job offer letter
Copy of Your contract of employment
Copy of Your payslips
Copy of Your bank statements
Copy of Your utility bills
National Insurance number
Bank account details
Tax status information
Starting date of Your tenancy
Renewal dates of Your tenancy
Leaving date of Your tenancy
Your reason for leaving.

We collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.

Aggregated data may be derived from Your Personal Data but is not considered Personal Data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal Your identity.

If We combine or connect aggregated data with Your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, We treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

How Personal Data is collected

We collect Personal Data through various means, as follows:

  •  We receive personal information about You through the application and assessment process directly from You
  •  We receive additional information from Third Parties including former Landlords or Tenants
  •  Referencing and credit checking agencies
  •  Background check providers

We will collect additional personal information during Our relationship.

When We Use Your Personal Data
  •  During the contract
  • After the contract expires
  • When We must fulfil Our contractual obligations to You
  • When We must comply with common or statute law
  • When there is a vital interest for Us to process the Personal Data, the interest being necessary and reasonable;
  • When it is necessary for Our legitimate interests
  • When it is necessary for Your legitimate interests
  • When it is necessary for the legitimate interests of a Third Party
  • When We are to be required to perform a specific task that is in the public interest;

Contact the Information Commissioner’s Office for more information about the lawful basis upon which We may Use Your Personal Data.

We have set out the ways which We plan to Use Your Personal Data and, where possible, We have provided Our legitimate interests.
Activity Type of Personal Data Lawful basis for processing

 

Preparing property particulars Photographs Performance of our contract with Landlord
Arranging viewings Landlords and Tenants  Landline telephone number

Landlords and Tenants Mobile telephone numbers

Landlords and Tenants Email address

Performance of our contract with Landlord

Necessary for Landlords and Tenants legitimate interests

Referencing applicants Landlords and Tenants Titles

Landlords and Tenants Names

Landlords and Tenants Address

Landlords and Tenants and Telephone numbers

Landlords and Tenants E mail address

Landlords and Tenants Date of birth

Landlords and Tenants Gender

Landlords and Tenants Marital status

Tenants Dependants

Tenants Next of kin

Copy of Landlords and Tenants driving licence

Copy of Landlords and Tenants passport

Copy of Tenants job offer letter

Copy of Tenants contract of employment

Tenants payslips

Copy of Tenants bank statements

Copy of Landlords and Tenants utility bills

Landlord and Tenants National Insurance number

Landlord and Tenants Bank account details

Landlords and Tenants Tax status information

 

Performance of a contract with the Landlord

Necessary for Our legitimate interests

Necessary for Landlords and Tenants and Third Party’s legitimate interests

Preparing contracts Landlords and Tenants Titles

Landlords and Tenants Names

Landlords and Tenants Addresses

Landlords and Tenants Telephone numbers

Landlords and Tenants Email addresses

Starting date of Your tenancy

Duration of initial period

Copy of Tenants passports

Copy of Tenants residency permits

 

Performance of a contract with the Landlords

Necessary for Landlords and Tenants legitimate interests

Compliance with common law

Compliance with statutory law

Property management Landlords and Tenants Title

Landlords and Tenants Name

Landlords and Tenants Addresses

Landlords and Tenants Telephone numbers

Landlords and Tenants E mail address’

Landlords and Tenants Emergency contact information

 

Performance of a contract with the Landlords

Necessary for Landlords and Tenants legitimate interests

Compliance with common law

Compliance with statutory law

Health and Safety management Landlords and Tenants Title

Landlords and Tenants Name

Landlords and Tenants Addresses

Landlords and Tenants Telephone numbers

Landlords and Tenants E mail address

Landlords and Tenants Emergency contact information

Performance of a contract with the Landlords

Necessary for Landlords and Tenants legitimate interests

Compliance with common law

Compliance with statutory law

Tenancy management Landlords and Tenants Title

Landlords and Tenants Name

Landlords and Tenants Addresses

Landlords and Tenants Telephone numbers

Landlords and Tenants E mail address

Landlords and Tenants Emergency contact information

Evidence including :

Letters;

Messages;

Telephone call logs;

Text messages;

E mails.

 

Performance of a contract with the Landlords

Necessary for Landlords and Tenants legitimate interests

Compliance with common law

Compliance with statutory law

Serving statutory notices Landlords and Tenants Title

Landlords and Tenants Name

Landlords and Tenants Addresses

Landlords and Tenants Telephone numbers

Landlords and Tenants E mail address

Starting date of Your tenancy

Duration of initial and current period

 

Performance of a contract with the Landlords

Necessary for Landlords legitimate interests

Compliance with common law

Compliance with statutory law

Collecting and forwarding rent Landlords bank account details

Landlords Tax status information

 

Performance of a contract with the Landlords

Necessary for Landlords legitimate interests

 

Making refunds Landlords and Tenants bank account details Necessary for Landlords and Tenants legitimate interests

 

Property inspections Tenants Titles

Tenants Names

Tenants Addresses

Tenants Telephone numbers

Tenants E mail address

 

Performance of a contract with the Landlords

Necessary for Landlords legitimate interests

 

Property repairs Landlords and Tenants Title

Landlords and Tenants Name

Landlords and Tenants Addresses

Landlords and Tenants Telephone numbers

Landlords and Tenants E mail address

 

Performance of a contract with the Landlords

Necessary for Landlords and Tenants legitimate interests

Compliance with common law

Compliance with statutory law

We require Third Parties to respect the security of Your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law and Our policies.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify Our use of Your personal information.

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, We may not be able to perform the contract We have entered with you, or We may be prevented from complying with Our legal obligations.

We will only Use Your Personal Data for the purposes for which We collected it, unless We reasonably consider that We need to Use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If We need to Use Your personal information for an unrelated purpose, We will notify you and We will explain the legal basis which allows Us to do so.

Please note that We may process Your Personal Data without Your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

How and Where We store Personal Data

We store Your Personal Data in the United Kingdom through Consumer Software and Peripherals Limited ( CSP )

CSP have security measures in place to help protect against the loss or misuse of personal data under their control.

Their security practices are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal data.

While they use all reasonable efforts to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal data, they cannot guarantee the security of any personal data you submit to Us

CSP use Mimecast to scan and encrypt their emails.

CSP store all the personal information you provide on their secure password and firewall protected servers.

CSP are certified for ISO 27001 and ISO 9001.

CSP are inspected annually by the British Assessment Board to ensure they adhere to strict procedures for Information Security and Management Systems.

CSP back up their own servers daily and have  a backup daily onsite to their  datacentre in Watford the United Kingdom and offsite  to  their  datacentre  in Oxford the United Kingdom as part of their Disaster Recovery plan.

CSP also back up Our servers as requested by Us into a third party cloud storage such as Veeam or Acronis

CSP ensure their staff receive regular E- Safety and procedural training.

CSP are certified for ISO 27001 and ISO 9001. They are inspected annually by the British Assessment Board to ensure they adhere to strict procedures for Information Security and Management Systems.

CSP back up their own servers daily and have  a backup daily onsite to their  datacentre in Watford the United Kingdom and offsite  to  their  datacentre  in Oxford the United Kingdom as part of their Disaster Recovery plan.

CSP also back up Our servers as requested by Us into a third party cloud storage such as Veeam or Acronis

CSP ensure their staff receive regular E- Safety and procedural training.

Sharing Your Personal Data

 We may have to share Your Personal Data with Third Parties, including Third Party service providers and other entities in the group.

We only allow Third Parties to process Your Personal Data for specific purposes.

We may share information in the following circumstances:

  • When it is required by law;
  • When it is necessary for Our working relationship;
  • Where We have a legitimate interest in doing so.

The following activities will be carried out by the listed Third Parties:

Advertising Portals
Rightmove
Zoopla

Referencing Agencies
Legal for Landlords
Homelet

DocuSign

Deposit Protection Service

Maintenance Providers
British Gas
Homeserve
Baxi
Potterton
Ideal
Renuvo
Butco Heating
Pride
Properties Midlands Limited
Elliott’s Heating and Plumbing
Doctor Locks
Appliance Repair Express
Bespoke Gardening
Impeccable Properties
Steaming Sam

Block Managers
Mainstay
Simarc
First Port
Premier
Regus
Peerless
Estate Premier Management

Utility Providers
Severn Trent Water
British Gas
Npower
Eon
Scottish Power
Southern Electric
Ovo Energy
Utility Warehouse
First Utility
Spark Energy

Councils
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Warwick District  Council
Oxford City Council
Birmingham City Council

We may be required to share Your Personal Data with other Third Parties that are not listed above, for example if the company is sold or restructured.

In these circumstances, We will do Our best to keep the information anonymous until the transaction is completed, at which point it will be shared under terms of the transaction.

We do not transfer Your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area
How long Personal Data is kept

 We keep Your Personal Data for a long as We need it to Use it as described in section 4, and for as long as We have Your permission to keep it. When determining the retention period for Your Personal Data, We consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the information along with the risk of disclosure to unauthorised persons or organisations.

Your rights

 As a Data Subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy, Our Company procedures and Our Use of Your Personal Data is designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of Your Personal Data
  • The right of access to the Personal Data We hold about You
  • The right to rectification of any inaccurate Personal Data We hold or for the Personal Data to be completed if it is incomplete;
  • The right to erasure for Us to erase the Personal Data We hold about You
  • The right to request the restriction or suppression of Your Personal Data;
  • The right to data portability allowing You to obtain and reuse Your Personal Data for Your own purposes across different services;
  • The right to object to the processing of Your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

In some circumstances You have the right to withdraw Your consent.

When We receive the withdrawal of Your consent, We will no longer process Your information for the purpose or purposes You originally agreed to, unless We have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

You can contact Us directly, using the information provided in this Privacy Notice, if you want to exercise any of the above rights.

Please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or Your local Citizens Advice Bureau for further information about Your rights.

Please contact Us directly, Using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy if you have any complaints.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if We are unable to resolve the matter.